NY E84129

July 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 E84129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway 11th floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style #36753 (#38099 is the petite version) has been submitted. Style #36753 is a woman's tube top constructed from 47% mohair, 37% spandex and 16% acrylic knit fabric. This garment features a drawstring at the top to keep it in place. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style #36753 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Style #36753 falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director