July 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9050; 6211.49.9070

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane Collection
1411 Broadway
15th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from China and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9017 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse has an all over embroidered design.

Style 9021 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse is identical in styling to the above except with short sleeves.

Style 9384 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a scoop neckline, 2 3/8-inch wide shoulder straps and a 2 5/8-inch wide polyester trim at the bottom with side vents.

Style 9022 is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a self-fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The front panels are embellished with an embroidered design.

The applicable subheading for styles 9017 and 9021 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9384 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials; other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9022 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 9017, 9021 and 9384 fall within textile category designation 840 and style 9022 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,