July 9, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E84064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of framed glass mirrors from China

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated June 21, 1999, on behalf of your client, Summit House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise, “Timber Crossing Series 7504 – Dresser Mirrors”, are framed glass mirrors that will be affixed to dressers. You indicated in your letter that the mirrors will be imported separately.

You stated in a telephone conversation that the glass surface reflecting area is over 929 cm .

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirrors will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cm in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,