NY E84063

August 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. William Ortiz
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from India

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Life & Style Fashion, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

The submitted samples, styles LSJ1542 and LSJ1810, are women’s cardigan style garments that are constructed from 100% rayon, knitted net fabric. The garments are embellished with an allover beaded and imitation leather appliqued design. Both garments feature a stand-up collar, shoulder pads, and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure.

The applicable subheading for the two styles will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,