NY E83974

July 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane Collection,
A Division of Kellwood
1411 Broadway
Room 1501
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of womens pullovers and a cardigan from China

Dear Ms Pettit:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 7874, 8576 and 8446, are womens garments which are manufactured from 100% silk knit fabric. Style 7874 is a womens cardigan and features a full front opening secured by six buttons, a vee neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, beaded trim on the front and a rib knit bottom. The cardigan has fewer than ten stitches per centimeter when counted in the horizontal direction.

Style 8446 is a pullover garment with two additional panels on the front which create the appearance of a cardigan with another garment underneath. The garment features sequin trim, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Style 8576 is a pullover garment and features a round neck, beaded trim, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for all three garments will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens sweaters and similar garments of silk, other. The rate of duty will be 6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director