NY E83971

July 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E83971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Andrew Titley
Franklin Services, Inc.
265 East Merrick Road, Suite 208
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong or China

Dear Mr. Titley:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6311, is a girl’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex finely knit velour fabric. The sweater-like cardigan features a V-shape neckline, a full front opening with button and loop closures, long sleeves, front patch pockets, and a hemmed bottom. There is satin capping around the neckline, front opening, sleeve openings, and the top of the patch pockets. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes S, M, and L.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov