July 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Chaps by Ralph Lauren
Division of Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit garments from Hong Kong and Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 7555M is a men=s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 7555M features a partial front opening with a two button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest.

Style 93425 is a men=s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 93425 features a rib knit V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is a woven fabric label on the right sleeve hem.

The applicable subheading for Style 7555M will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men=s or boys= shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men=s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 93425 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men=s or boysÂ’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7555M and 93425 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,