NY E83850

July 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E83451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a womens cotton and metallic knitted shrug from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter, dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

You stated that the submitted sample, Style WJ2RP8520, is a womans shrug with a fiber breakdown of 85% cotton, 9% polyester and 6% metallic and that the metallic effect is created by twisting two cotton yarns with one lurex yarn. However, upon examination of the sample by our office, we note that the yarns are separate and not twisted. Therefore, the fiber breakdown is 85% cotton, 15% metallic. The shrug, which is a knitted upper body garment, covers only the neck and shoulders of the wearer and features long sleeves with rib knitted cuffs and no closure on the front.

The appplicable subheading for style WJ2RP8520 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2%.

Style WJ2RP8520 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessuare
Port Director