NY E83823

July 15,1999

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Cathy Johnson, Import Co-ordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a womans top of man-made fibers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 15,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style S151006 is a womans top of 90% nylon/10% spandex, knit fabric. The snug fitting strapless garment does not meet the waist. The top features mesh edging around the upper part of the garment; a hemmed bottom; three front knit panels; one rear center panel; and mesh/knit diagonal inserts at the left and right rear of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, tops: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Style S151006 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director