NY E83822

June 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E83822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of womens 80% nylon 20% spandex capri pants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style No. S251005 is a pair of ladies’ 80% nylon 20% spandex knitted capri pants. The pants feature an elastic waistband and a side seam opening with zipper closure. There are three pockets; two in the front of the pant and one in the back. These pockets have inset zipper closures. The pants, which extend below the knee, have inset zippers in the outer seams of the legs.

The applicable subheading for Style No. S251005 is 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens trousers and breeches containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread of synthetic fiber, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 29.1%.

The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director