NY E83783

June 30, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E83783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

William Ng
Sunnywood Inc.
181 Pembroke Drive
Lake Forest IL 60045-3482

RE: The tariff classification of a Horseshoe pitching game set from China.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter of June 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your article is described as item #2604 horseshoe pitching game set. The set will consist of four cast iron horseshoe throwing pieces, two forged iron target stakes and a specially fitted carrying case for the goods made of 100 percent woven polyester and 100 percent polypropylene webbing handles.

The applicable subheading for the horseshoe game set will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapterĀ: other, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division