NY E83782

July 21, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E83782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Ms. Amy Register
Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Ave.
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a “Socket Assembly Power Point” from Japan

Dear Ms. Register:

In your letter dated June 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Socket Assembly Power Point” is an electrical socket of the type found in vehicles. It is located in the dashboard and can be used to plug in accessories such as a portable telephone or other electrical apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the “Socket Assembly Power Point” will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,