NY E83777

July 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E83777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028

HyoJung Suk
J&R Imex, Incorporated
110 West 40 Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womans sweater from China

Dear Ms. Suk:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 24310724, is a womans sleeveless pullover sweater that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent silk and 45 percent cashmere. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features two-inch shoulder straps and a scoop neckline with a drawstring tightening. The garment also features a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters for women or girls... subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski