NY E83776

July 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E83776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

HyoJung Suk
J&R Imex, Incorporated
110 West 40 Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit top from China

Dear Ms. Suk:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 24310723, is a womans top that bares the shoulders and the back of the wearer. The top is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent silk and 45 percent cashmere. The top extends below the waist. The garment is supported on the body by thin spaghetti-style straps which crisscross in the back of the garment. The top also features a V-neckline and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials...other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director