July 15, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035; 6302.91.0045

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, Pa 19642

RE: The tariff classification of tea towels from Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant items, identified as 065 099 40, 365 111 40, 161 109 40 and 761 274 95, are referred to as tea towels. Styles 065 099 40 and 161 109 40 are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 761 274 95 is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent linen woven fabric and style 365 111 40 is made from a 60 percent cotton and 40 percent linen woven fabric. The edges on all of the towels are hemmed. Style 065 099 40 measures approximately 20 x 28 inches and it features a jacquard flower design at one end. Style 365 11 40 measures 20 x 28 inches and the fabric is a herringbone weave featuring blue yarn dyed stripes. Style 161 109 40 measures the same as the other two towels and it features a blue yarn dyed design. Style 761 274 95 measures approximately 19.5 x 27.5 inches it features a blue stripe yarn dyed design and hang hole at one corner.

The applicable subheading for the tea towel style 065 099 40 will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cottonĀ other: towels: jacquard figured. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the remaining tea towels will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cottonĀ other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,