NY E83580

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-13526 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The garment features a shaped top edge and a side zipper opening. The garment leaves the body bare from the shoulders to the top of the bust.

Style 24-25542 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The garment features double spaghetti straps a shaped neckline and a side zipper opening and is cut straight across the back edge from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,