June 28, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject merchandise, which is identified as Style 111537 (blue), Style 111538 (cream), is a large glass vessel with a four and one-half inch pedestal base. The outer surface of the glass is adorned with hand painted blue or cream colored vines. The item measures approximately eleven and one-half inches in height by seven inches in diameter.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value for item is $5.50.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesĀ: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,