July 19, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83568

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3926.30.1000

Ms. Maree Clancy
Casper Company, LLC
830 Post Road East
Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of light switch covers and drawer pulls from China.

Dear Ms. Clancy:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the products were included with your request. All are molded from plastics materials. The light switch cover is in the form of a rectangular plate with three-dimensional figures of a cowboy and Indian molded onto the surface. The plate is designed to be mounted to the wall by means of two screws. Each drawer pull is in the form of a three-dimensional character. The samples submitted with your request include a cowboy, a male Indian, and a female Indian carrying a baby on her shoulder. The backs of these figures are flat, and incorporate a threaded metal insert. The drawer pulls are designed to be mounted to a drawer front by means of an included metal screw, and function as knobs for the drawer.

The applicable subheading for the light switch cover will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buildersĀ’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the drawer pulls will be 3926.30.1000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plasticsĀfittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: handles and knobs. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,