July 15, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E83474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of woven paper strips from China

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a handbag, style EH1802 (Modern Straw). A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. An extra piece of the material and an independent lab test report were also submitted.

The sample is a handbag measuring approximately 11 inches wide by 7 inches high by 3 inches deep at the bottom. The handbag has one vinyl shoulder strap and a flip over top with a snap closure. It has a front, back and top surface made of interwoven 1 mm wide strips of paper backed with fabric. The strips are identified as natural cellulose by the independent laboratory. The side edges and the bottom of the handbag are made of vinyl.

The applicable subheading for the woven paper strip handbag, style EH1802, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTSUSA, are not subject to visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski