July 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Jill Seyfried
Phillips Van Heusen Corporation
1001 Frontier Road
Bridgewater, NJ 08807-2955

RE: The tariff classification of a men=s sweater from Macau.

Dear Ms. Seyfried:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?sification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1767 is a men=s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted on the outside surface of the fabric. The garment features a jersey knit rolled neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1767 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1767 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints. ??

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity