NY E83451

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E83451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000, 6110.10.2080

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a womens 100% wool knitted coat and 100% wool knitted cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter, dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 3BW48311, is a womans knitted coat constructed of 100% wool. The ankle length garment has a full frontal zipper opening, an attached hood with drawstring, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, two large front slash pockets and drawstring bottom.

The second sample, Style 3BW48316, is a womans 100% wool knitted hip length cardigan. It has a full frontal opening with a velcro closure, an attached hood, long sleeves, and a straight edge bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 3BW48311 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.1 cents/kg & 18.2%.

The applicable subheading for style 3BW48316 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

Styles 3BW48311 and 3BW48316 fall within textile category designation 435 and 438 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carl H. Ambroson
Acting Port Director