NY E83448

June 30, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E83448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Dave Pentland
Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc.
Unit 8, 1-14th Street
P.O. Box 653
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification Pre-Mixed Electrolytes (ISPE60074 and ISPE60128) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pentland:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, on behalf of your client NEC Moli Energy (Canada) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for pre-mixed electrolytes which you have stated are used in the lithium-ion rechargeable battery. The chemical composition is as follows: ISPE60074 - lithium hexafluorophosphate, propylene carbonate, ethylene carbonate, and diethyl carbonate. ISPE60128 - lithium hexafluorophosphate, propylene carbonate, ethylene carbonate, diethyl carbonate, biphenyl, and 1,3-propane sultone.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,