July 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E83413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of ladiesÂ’ garments from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style S99-07-030, is a coordinated camisole and bikini panty constructed of a 90% nylon 10% spandex velvet fabric. The camisole features fabric covered elasticized shoulder straps measuring approximately 1/2 inch wide, a shelf bra attached on the inside, a U-shaped neckline in front and back, oversized armholes and a hemmed bottom. The bikini panty features a fabric covered elasticized waistband and leg openings, and a sewn-in knitted fabric crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for the style S99-07-030 camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style S99-07-030 panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . , knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The general rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The camisole falls within textile category designation 639, and the panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,