NY E83412

July 2, 1999

CLA?2?94:RR:NC:2:227 E83412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000

Ms. Thayme Bischof
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated sign from China.

Dear Ms. Bischof:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, on behalf Enterprex International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a flat circular-shaped illuminated sign, composed of PVC material, which measures approximately 5 inches in diameter. It contains phosphorus for illumination purposes and possesses an electrical cord with plug for activating the light.

The applicable subheading for this illuminated sign will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other illuminated signs. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212?637?7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,