June 28, 1999

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 E83350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550

Ms. Jane Packer
McCowan’s Ltd.
Tryst Road
Stenhousemuir
Larbert FK5 4HA Scotland

RE: The tariff classification of Strawberry Lanky Larry and Lemon & Lime Lanky Larry from Scotland.

Dear Ms. Packer:

In your letter received on June 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. The products are flat candy bars approximately one foot long and one half inch wide, which are individually packaged for retail sale. The subject merchandise is stated to contain glucose syrup, white sugar, water, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, malic acid, gelatin, glycerine, lecithin, milk protein, coloring and flavoring.

The applicable subheading for the Strawberry Lanky Larry and the Lemon & Lime Lanky Larry will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery... not containing cocoa...other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption...other...put up for retail sale...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,