August 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s knit garments. Styles P1983108 and P21810928 were done under ruling number E83068. Style P5F14278 is a knitted sweater. You state that the fiber content is100% wool and 70% rayon, 30% acrylic chenille. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater is made with a novelty stitch and features a rolled collar and long sleeves.

In order to verify the fiber content of this garment and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fiber content of the sweater is 52.4% rayon, 29.9% acrylic, 15.5% wool, 2.2% metallic. The laboratory has also stated that the garment is composed of three 2-ply yarns; yarn A is composed of wool; yarn B, a blend of acrylic and rayon: yarn C, a metallic yarn consisting of polyester and mylar-type metallic yarn.

Your sample are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style P5F14278 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,