NY E83132

June 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Specialist
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Girls Woven Cotton Twill Pant from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a CK Kids Girls Woven Cotton Twill Pant. You state the pant will be made in a pink twill fabric, and imported in the following styles and sizes: Style BHZP024 - Sizes 7-16; and Style BGZP024 - Sizes 4-6X. The long legged jeans feature a zippered fly front with a snap closure at the waistband, two side slash pockets, two back pockets, belt loops, and elastic at the back waist. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Woven Cotton Twill Jeans will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Womens or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17.2%.

The Girls 100% Woven Cotton Twill Jeans fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director