June 18, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E83131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic pet bowls from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic pet bowl, referred to as the “Pet Feeder Bowl” (item number 991819), which measures approximately 6 inches by 6 inches by 2 ½ inches. It is shaped in the form of a cat’s head with design of a cat’s face and fish-like motif.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic pet bowl will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity