June 25, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000

Ms. Kumi Collison
Ambtra, Inc.
8000 Regency Parkway, Suite 500
Cary, NC 27511

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheets from Japan.

Dear Ms. Collison:

In your letter dated June 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three sample PVC sheets and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. All the sheets are rectangular, and though they are described as “rigid,” all three samples can be bent so that one side can touch another without cracking or permanently creasing the sheet. These sheets are used as laminates for kitchen cabinets, office furniture and similar applications. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the PVC sheets will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: flexible: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,