June 18, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Paul Vogelsberger
Buggaloo Marketing LLC
86 Ho’opalua Drive
Makawao, HI 96768-8216

RE: The tariff classification of a “Personal Face Saver” from China.

Dear Mr. Vogelsberger:

In your letter dated June 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, designated as a “Personal Face Saver” is a collapsible canopy designed to protect the face of sunbathers from damage from sun and wind. The article is constructed of panels of nylon or polyester woven fabric which have been cut and sewn into two elliptical panels . Sewn into the hems of a fabric capping which finishes the edges of the elliptical panels are flexible fiberglass rods. The two panels are attached to each other at right angles creating a canopy just large enough to provide the face protection from the sun. The personal sun protector is designed to shield out the harmful UV radiation from the sun. It is equipped with a fitted plastic carrying bag and folds to 9 inch diameter circle for ease of transport.

The applicable subheading for the personal sun protector will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,