NY E83088

June 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E83088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Carin M. Rudich
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a womens 85% polyester, 15% spandex knitted blouse from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Rudich:

In your letter, dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 04360, is a womans finely knitted blouse constructed of 85% polyester, 15% spandex. The garment has a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, a fold down collar, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: womens. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.

Style 04360 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carl H. Ambroson
Acting Port Director