NY E83087

July 1, 1999

CLA-2-61:EPI25 E83087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Carin M. Rudich
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted tank top from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rudich:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 04361, is a woman’s tank top constructed of 85% polyester, 15% spandex knit velvet fabric having more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment, which extends from the neck and shoulder area to slightly below the waist, features spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops. The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Manuel C. Alvarez
Acting Service Port Director