PD E82803

June 21, 1999

CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s driving glove from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter of May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Paris Asia, Ltd.

You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 5322. It is a man’s driving glove, with fourchettes. Its shell is a knit fabric; it is 94% polyester and 6% spandex. The palm side of the glove has several leather overlays that cover part of each finger and thumb, and a larger overlay covering most of the rest of the palm. It is lined. The inside of the wrist is elasticized, and there is a leather strap attached to the back of the wrist which has two snaps and can be used to adjust the fit.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or
crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

The applicable textile category is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director