NY E82802

July 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E82802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a womans woven jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

This letter replaces our previous letter, same ruling number, which was issued to you on June 30, 1999. The textile category was incorrectly stated and is hereby corrected to 335 as indicated below.

In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 471-701069, is a womans jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric with velveteen trim. The jacket features a collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, a front and back yoke, two inset chest pockets, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: other: womens. The rate of duty will be 9.2% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov