June 10, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E82775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030; 6211.42.0070; 6211.43.0078

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
The Daily Planet
Import Department
1000 Westgate Drive
St. Paul, MN 55114

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from India and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

This letter replaces NY ruling D89846, dated April 7, 1999. In that ruling there was a clerical error in two of the tariff numbers provided. In addition, you have informed us that there is a change in the fiber content for style 53074.

In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 63392, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest is fully lined and features oversized armholes, a mandarin collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The submitted sample, style 53074, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 78 percent rayon and 22 percent silk brocade woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by five button and loop closures.

The submitted sample, style 63562, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by five frog-type closures.

The submitted sample, style 69545, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a full lining, a mandarin collar, side vents, one inside pocket and a full front opening secured by five button and loop closures. The garment has embroidered designs on the front panels.

The applicable subheading for style 63392 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 53074 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 63562 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 69545 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 63392 falls within textile category designation 359; style 53074 falls within textile category designation 635; style 63562 falls within textile category designation 641 and style 69545 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,