June 11, 1999

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 E82773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000

Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Omni Tech LLC
5500 Havana Street
Denver, Colorado 80239

RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:

In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 612, is a disposable size large powdered ambidextrous rubber latex glove. The glove features a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be bulk packed.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,