June 10, 1999

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 E82735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000

Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Omni Tech LLC
5500 Havana Street
Denver, Colorado 80239

RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for review. You have indicated that both gloves will be bulk packed and are for medical use. Style Fisher 618, is a size large powder free ambidextrous rubber latex glove. The glove features a bisque finish with the exception of the smooth finish rolled cuff.

Style Fisher 612 is a size large powdered ambidextrous rubber latex glove with a smooth finish and a rolled cuff.

The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,