May 28, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234:E82734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0040

Mr. Donald A. Keller
O’Neil & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of “Maxine Official Club Membership Kit”, from China

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999, on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested. It is a printed paperboard folder, titled, “Maxine Official Club Membership Kit”, article number 995ZGA7007. It measures, in closed condition, 12 inches by 9 inches, and contains seven (7) articles all pertaining to membership in the “club”: how to enroll, how to display insignia of membership, how to enjoy benefits of membership.

Specifically, the contents are:

An official Charter Membership card
A bookmark, featuring a classic Maxine saying An official club lapel pin
A magnet, to hold your favorite Crabby Road (a Maxine feature) cartoon or 2” x 3” photo
A booklet, “On the Crabby Road Again”
An autographed Maxine print offer
A Maxine official Club Newsletter

The Kit as described will be considered for tariff purposes to be “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. The applicable subheading for the this kit, 995ZGA7007, will be 4820.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Binders, folders and file covers, of paper or paperboard, Other than looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,