June 8, 1999

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 E82431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019

Mr. Joel Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from Belgium

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, on behalf of Godiva Chocolates, Inc. of Reading, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a sample with your request. The subject merchandise is item # 76490, foil-wrapped chocolate for retail sale. The product has been shaped to resemble a champagne cork, approximately 1¼ inch in length and 1¼ inch in diameter at its widest point. The chocolate is said to consist of sugar, cocoa, milk, hazelnuts, lecithin, vanilla, and flavors.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate “champagne corks” will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: OtherÂConfectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,