June 8, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Heather Blumenfeld
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpark Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Turkey

Dear Ms. Blumenfeld:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999 and received on May 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S93203 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style S93203 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style S93203 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,