June 9, 1999

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 E82422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Linda White
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a floral crown that is composed of man-made woven fabric and plastic. The leaves and flowers are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the ribbon is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The stems of the man-made flowers and leaves are made of plastic. The flowers are wrapped around wire to form a head band. The flowers impart the essential character to this item.

The applicable subheading for the floral head band will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,