June 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E82396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
Customs Compliance Dept.
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a womanÂ’s cardigan from Macau

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which is for the CK Jeans Division, style number WD1UM5BY, is a womanÂ’s cardigan that is constructed from knit and woven fabric. The woven portion (100% polyester) comprises most of the front panels and the collar. The knit portion (100% cotton, 2x2 rib) comprises the sleeves, side and back panels. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar with a snap closure; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area; and front panels which are hemmed. A Calvin Klein Jeans label is sewn on the bottom left front panel. Your sample is being returned.

The essential character is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s sweatersÂand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,