July 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 3WVN3246GT is a woman’s jacket constructed from 48 percent viscose rayon, 34 percent wool and 18 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket features a full lining, long sleeves with button trim, a collar, shoulder pads, two front pockets, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to just below the knee and measures approximately 38 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for style 3WVN3246GT will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,