NY E82236

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 E82236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.

A/P, Import Office

1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 5WP48754EM, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 70% wool, 30% polyester, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, a Turkey feather collar; long sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and embroidered designs on the front chest.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersknitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,