NY E82102

June 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 E82102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2511

Ms. Christine Phillips
Fritz Companies, Inc.
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a mans bomber type jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Phillips:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client, Pro Player Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number B1278P, is a mans bomber type jacket. The garment has a full front opening secured by heavy duty snaps, rib knit cuffs, waistband and collar, and welt pockets at the waist. The jacket is fully lined with polyurethane coated nylon, having a polyester fiberfill. The shoulder portion and sleeves are leather. The body which imparts the essential character of the garment, is a woven blend comprised of 40 percent wool/30 percent nylon/20 percent acrylic/10 percent polyester. The sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.2511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 51.2 cents/kg plus 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage