NY E82101

June 14, 1999

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Import Manager
Contempo Casuals/Wet Seal/Limbo Lounge
26972 Burbank
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610

RE: The classification of women’s tops from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number WSS5659 is a women’s 58% nylon, 36% angora, 5% lambswool, 1% spandex knitted top. The top extends from the shoulders to just below the waist in the front and from the middle of the back to just below the waist in the rear. It features a deep V-neck, straps under two inches in width and a ribbed bottom.

Style number WS5782T is a women’s 58% nylon, 36% angora, 5% lambswool, 1% spandex knitted top. The top extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. It features spaghetti straps, just below the underarm it is straight across the top in the front and in the rear and the bottom is ribbed.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The tops fall within textile category designation 639. As products of Thailand this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts