May 18, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 E81971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Steven B. Zisser
Suite 34, 2155 Paseo De La Americas
San Diego, CA 92173

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel band from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Zisser:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Electro-Mech Components, Inc.

The sample submitted is a 100% stainless steel band used primarily in the connector assembly industry to securely join together tubing, hose, piping, etc. The item is imported in two configurations; straight strips and pre-coiled.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bands will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,