May 28, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E81969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.3031

Mr. Miles Nelson
AEI
2325 South 200th Street
Sea Tac, WA 98198

RE: The tariff classification of a travel case and travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Nelson:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of Optiva Corp, you requested a classification ruling for a travel case and travel bag.

The samples submitted, identified as items 03518-001 and 09383-001, are travel bags manufactured of nylon woven fabric and/or metallic nylon mesh fabric. Style 03518-001, described as a “Sonicare” travel bag, appears to be specially designed for a particular brand of electric tooth care device. The case has a padded top and bottom with two elastic loops in the bottom portion. Style 09383-001 is a travel bag designed to contain “Sonicare” products/literature. Both items are secured by means of zippered closures.

The applicable subheading for the Item 03518-001, the specially designed case of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 09383-001, the travel bag of nylon mesh, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,