May 19, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, ME 04092

RE: The tariff classification of a door organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a door organizer. It is made of a rectangular sheet of cotton poplin woven fabric with a textile binding fabric around the edges. It features fourteen open pockets constructed of a warp knit open-work fabric which extends across the width of the article. Across the top and bottom edge are button holes for hanging the product on a door. The article measures approximately 28 5/8 inches long by 23 1/2 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the door organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,