NY E81954

June 3, 1999

CLA-2-95: D13 E81954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Cindy Hazlett
Assistant Manager, Customs
Applause Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
P O Box 4183
Woodland Hills, Ca. 91365-6000

RE: The tariff classification of Marvin and Tweety Zipper Pulls/Keyrings made in China.

Dear Ms. Hazlett:

In a letter dated May 07, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided.

Sample #1 is a plush toy figure approximately 4" in length and 2" in width. A large yellow bird and a red heart is printed on the front panel. The bird and heart do not extend beyond the front panel. Printed inside the heart is the phrase Tweety wuvs you. A sound module is contained inside the figure. The sound module is activated by squeezing the figure. When activated the module plays a musical tune.

Sample #2 is a plush toy figure approximately 4" in length and 2" in width. Printed on the front panel is an alien creature holding a shield. This alien creature does not extend beyond the front panel. The shield is shaped like a bulls eye with a red center dot. A sound module is also contained inside this figure which is activated when squeezed. When activated the module plays a musical tune and the red dot in the center of the shield lights up.

These two samples have split rings attached to loops sewn on the top of the item. These split rings are attached to D rings. The purpose of these D rings is to attach the figure to zippers as zipper pulls or to attach the figure to another object such as a backpack.

The applicable subheading for the Marvin and Tweety Zipper Pulls/Keyrings, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized (scale) models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director